Membership

The business group that gets results

RTA has provided strong regional business leadership to advance priorities including 540, I-40, enhanced transit, and RDU Airport since 2002.

RTA members gain connections, recognition, insights and meaningful impact. See our current membership list below, learn about member benefits or view some RTA-FAQ.

RTA Regional Leadership Team

Gold members

OMNIA GOLD

Research Triangle Foundation of North Carolina – Linda Hall, Scott Levitan

SUSTAINING GOLD

EDGE6: Wake County Economic Development Program – Michael Haley
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce – Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
Kane Realty– John Kane, Greg Kuruc
MetLife
– Chris Cooper, Kenan Gardner
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority – Mike Landguth, Crystal Feldman

GOLD

Clark Nexsen – Clymer Cease, Wes Parker
Duke Energy – Adrianne Elder, Marty Clayton
Google – Lilyn Hester
HDR
– Jeff Douglas, Paul Meehan
IBM Corporation – Chuck Murray, Tim Humphrey
Kimley-Horn – Richard Adams, PE, Stephanie Hachem, PE
McAdams – Mary Heath, Mike Munn, PE
Pinnacle Financial Partners – Mark Carlton, Ashley Jones
Red Hat, Inc. – Danny Seaton
Smith Anderson – Pete Marino
Summit Design and Engineering Services, PLLC – Troy Dover, PE, Ginny Kirk Andrews
United Therapeutics – Dewey Steadman, Avi Halpert
VHB – Don Bryson, Taruna Tayal
Wetherill Engineering, Inc. – Eddie Wetherill
WSP – Pam Townsend, PE, Scot Sibert

Silver members

AECOM – France Campbell
AT&T North Carolina – Robert Doreauk
Bolton & Menk –
Jim Mertz, Kyler Bender
Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc.
– Michael Goodmon, Loretta Harper-Arnold
Chatham Park / Preston Development – Chuck Smith, Karl Blackley
Citrix – Brittany Chmielewski, Ashton Smith
Coastal Federal Credit Union – Creighton Blackwell
Credit Suisse – Brett Le Cheminant, Sophia Wajnert
Dominion Energy – Julia Wright
Duke University – Michael Schoenfeld
Fidelity Investments – Leslie Walden, Kathleen Bentley
First Citizens Bank – Jay Irby, Sam Nichols
First National Bank – John McGeary, Chris Moore
Fox Rothschild LLP – Brad Risinger, Gray Styers
FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies – Sarah Gaskill
GlaxoSmithKline – Maeve Gardner
GoTriangle – Chuck Lattuca, Scott Thomas
Greater Raleigh Convention and Visitors Bureau – Denny Edwards
KDC – Jeff Marcus
Lenovo
– Rob Herman
Martin Marietta – Buzz Crosby, Kevin Jones
Monteith Construction – Sam Pierce
ms consultants, inc. – Drew Draper
Novo Nordisk Pharmaceutical Industries, LP – Shaylah Nunn Jones
North Carolina Railroad Company – Carl Warren, Catherine Campbell Knudson
North Carolina State University – Kevin Howell, Julie Smith
Ramey Kemp & Associates, Inc. – Montell Irvin, Battle Whitley
RATIO
– Hal Bowen, Brett Frenier
RTI International – Harold Hicks, Patrick Gunsch
SAS Institute Inc. – Don McCorquodale
Stewart – Doug Taylor, PE, Lee Anne Nance
STV Inc. – Anne Lenart-Redmond, Monica Barrow
The Special Event Company – Keri Gloth
The Sunrock Group – Randy Lickey, Bryan Pfohl
Truist – Chris Bell, Dave Byerley
The Umstead Hotel and Spa – Jim Beley, Bryn Nicholson
UNC Chapel Hill – Nate Knuffman, Cheryl Stout
UNC Health – Kerry Grace Heckle, Tom Maltais
Wake Technical Community College – Dr. Scott Ralls, Matt Smith

Senior Regional Partners

Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization – Chris Lukasina
Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro Metropolitan Planning Organization – Aaron Cain
City of Durham – Sean Egan
GoRaleigh / City of Raleigh – Michael Moore
GoTriangle – Chuck Lattuca
Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority – Michael Landguth
Town of Cary – Jerry Jensen
Town of Morrisville – Martha Paige
Triangle J Council of Governments – John Hodges-Copple

Member Chambers

FOUNDING MEMBER CHAMBERS

Cary Chamber of Commerce – Howard Johnson, Perry Wester
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce – Geoff Durham, Bryan Fox
Raleigh Chamber – Adrienne Cole, John Goodman
The Chamber For a Greater Chapel Hill-Carrboro – Aaron Nelson, Katie Loovis

MEMBER CHAMBERS

Angier Chamber of Commerce – Shelby Blackmon
Apex Chamber of Commerce – Shannon Flaherty
Benson Area Chamber of Commerce – Loretta Byrd
Chatham Chamber of Commerce – Cindy Poindexter
Clayton Chamber of Commerce – Dana Wooten
Franklin County Chamber of Commerce – Brenda Fuller
Fuquay-Varina Area Chamber of Commerce – Kate Davis
Garner Chamber of Commerce – Matthew Coppedge
Hillsborough/Orange County Chamber of Commerce – Kim Tesoro
Holly Springs Chamber of Commerce – Debra Kuffner
Knightdale Chamber of Commerce – Michelle Benedict
Moore County Chamber of Commerce – Linda Parsons
Morrisville Chamber of Commerce – Linda Frenette
Rocky Mount Area Chamber of Commerce – David Farris
Rolesville Area Chamber of Commerce – Rachel Morris
Roxboro Area Chamber of Commerce – Alicia Puryear
Sanford Area Growth Alliance – Jimmy Randolph
Triangle East Chamber of Commerce – Maureen McGuinness
Wake Forest Chamber of Commerce – Ann Welton
Wayne County Chamber of Commerce – Kate Daniels
Wendell Chamber of Commerce – Shelley Lesniewicz
Zebulon Chamber of Commerce – John Saffold

Supporting members

Bronze members

Alfred Benesch & Company – Greg Stewart
Atkins – Dave Thompson
Biogen – Mike McBrierty
Clancy & Theys Construction Company – Matt Chambers
CPL Architecture and Engineering, PC – Mayowa Alabi
Dewberry – Matt West
Gregory Poole Equipment Company – Ben Bradsher
Highwoods Properties – Skip Hill
HH Architecture – Kristen Hess
McKim & Creed – Jessica Graber
PNC – Rebecca Quinn-Wolf
Strada Architecture PLLC – Melissa Wolter
Trinity Capital Partners – Jeff Sheehan
WakeMed Health & Hospitals – Donald Gintzig
York Properties, Inc./McDonald-York Building Company – Mike Kriston

Standard members

AMT Engineering – Nick Ramirez
Apple Designs, Inc. – Joseph Erhart
Baseline Mobility Group, Inc. – Mushtaqur Rahman, Ph.D., PE
Catalyst Design, PLLC – Roberta Fox
CH Engineering, PLLC – Maha Chambliss
Discover Durham – Susan Amey
Downtown Durham, Inc.
– Nicole Thompson
Eagle Rock Concrete – Henry Willey
E.L. Robinson – Dean Hatfield, PE
EYP, Inc. – Darian Walker
Gannett Fleming, Inc. – Terry Snow, PE
Harvath Associates, P.A. – Ariel Gamboa, PE
HNTB North Carolina, PC – Spencer Franklin, PE
IBI Group Architects, Engineers, and Landscape Architects, A New York General Partnership – Ola Ferm
IEM, Inc. – Madhu Beriwal
JE Dunn Construction – Bo Crouse-Feuerhelm
Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson – Bill Jenkins
Kittelson and Associates – Josh Hurst
Maupin Travel – Mike Owens
MBP Carolinas, Inc. – Kevin Lugo
Mead & Hunt – Rick DeCola, PE
M.H. Corbin, LLC – Kate McGaughy
Michael Greenspon
North Carolina’s Electric Cooperatives – Paul Mott
NV5 – Jay Bissett, PE
Poyner Spruill LLP – Dan Cahill
Proterra – Ryan Popple
Rodgers Builders, Inc. – Chad Tate
RS&H – Charles Cox
S&ME, Inc. – Shannon Sweitzer
SEPI, Inc. – Sepideh Saidi, PE
Sewell Motor Express Company – David Christensen
Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. – Paul Koch
Terracon – Rob Belisle
TowneBank – Brian Reid
Turner Construction Co. – Josh Dobeck
Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP – Doug Saunders
Williams Mullen – Andrew Shores

Join us!

Questions? Email us at rta@letsgetmoving.org or call 919.664.7062.

Gold members

Thank you to our Omnia Gold, Sustaining Gold, and Gold members

Omnia Gold